Privacy Policy

 

What is Privacy?


Privacy is the ability of you the individual to exercise a substantial degree of control over the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988

(the Act) which currently apply to bodies such as - Commonwealth Agencies, Credit Reporting agencies, Credit Providers and Tax File number recipients reinforces this ability and extends the rights of individuals.

On December 21,2001 the amendments to the Privacy Act became effective and includes most organisations in the private sector, including Tupicoffs Pty Ltd, and us as authorised representatives acting on behalf of Tupicoffs.

 

Service provided


We collect information about you for the purpose of ascertaining your present and ongoing financial needs, priorities, concerns and lifestyle objectives, and to facilitate the provision of high quality professional financial planning services and advice in a manner consistent with your wishes and expectations. This constitutes the primary purpose in collecting the information by us.

 

The policy


This policy imposes obligations on us to ensure the accuracy of information collected, used or disclosed. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised modification or disclosure.

 

Collection and use of information


We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the legitimate business functions of providing financial planning services and advice. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will not use personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the services provided. We will not disclose, sell, distribute, rent, share or pass on any personal information collected about you to any party other than for the purpose that has been disclosed. From time to time we may bring to your attention products, services or other information that may be relevant to your financial needs. At this time we will be give you the opportunity to discontinue receiving this type of information. We also collect data from our web site to determine usage patterns, help make the web site easier to use and enable us to better meet the needs of its users in terms of content. Information may be collected directly from you, such as name and e-mail address, or through the use of "cookies" exchanged between the web site and your computer. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. You have the option to disable the use of cookies on your browser. All information collected via the web site will be subject to the same Privacy outlined in this policy. Accessing and correcting information held You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. However, there area number of circumstances where we have the right to deny access to this information. These are where: 

  • releasing the information can or will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or

  • it is unlawful to do so; or

  • it may endanger the safety or physical or mental health of any person; or

  • it may prejudice an investigation of possible fraudulent or other illegal activity; or

  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings involving us or Tupicoffs Pty Ltd , and the information would not be accessible by the legal process of discovery.

 

Where we do deny access we will provide you with a reason in writing for this denial. Alternatively, if deemed reasonable, we may consider providing access to your information to a mutually agreed intermediary in order to meet the needs of both parties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your

personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. If you consider any information held is not accurate or up to date we ask that you contact us regarding any proposed alterations.

 

Disclosure of information collected


We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the service provided. We may use this information for a secondary purpose if it is related to the primary purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to use the information, or where it has been provided with your consent to use the information in a particular manner.

 

Provision of further information


You have the right not to receive information from us. At the time of receiving your request we will record this in our records. However, it is important that you consider the benefits of receiving such information before you make an election to cease receiving any direct information from us. If you have a complaint in relation to Privacy, you should take the following steps: 1. Contact your adviser to discuss your complaint and put your complaint in writing to them. 2. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 7 days, please put your complaint in writing and send it to: The Complaints Officer Tupicoffs Pty Ltd GPO Box 704 BRISBANE QLD 4001 and we will endeavour to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly. If after receiving the Complaints Officer response you are still not satisfied, you can take your privacy complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Details on what to include in your complaint and avenues of complaint to OAIC can be found on their website at www.oaic.gov.au.